Skip To Main Content

Logo Image

Logo Title

Congratulations to CCSD Middle School Basketball Tournament Champions

Congratulations to CCSD Middle School Basketball Tournament Champions

Congratulations to the winners of the annual Cherokee County School District middle school basketball tournament!

The season came to a close this month with tournament games held at Woodstock High School, with champion and runner-up teams honored.  Each team received a special plaque for display at their school.

“Congratulations to the winning teams and coaches and to all the student athletes who competed this season,” Superintendent of Schools Dr. Brian V. Hightower said.  “Our middle school basketball program offers students an outstanding opportunity for improving their athletic skills, building their capacity for teamwork and leadership and having fun.  Thank you to all of the coaches, volunteers and supporters for making this year’s season a success.”

Congratulations to the following tournament champions and runner-up teams:

A Team Boys Tournament Champions: Creekland MS Coach: Aaron Newton Jackson Allen Caleb Barkwell Liam Bell Truitt Grubbs Owen

A Team Boys Tournament Champions: Creekland MS
Coach: Aaron Newton
Jackson Allen
Caleb Barkwell
Liam Bell
Truitt Grubbs
Owen Jack
Frank Lewandowski
Alex Manglogiannis
Luke Murphy
Will Swanson
Kohen Swartz
Ben Theroux
Ethan Thomas
Jack Tyson
Robert Van Alstyne
Kaden Williams

A Team Girls Tournament Champions: Creekland MS Coach: Eric Pfitzner Summer Bohatch Samantha Carter Jocilyn Dagraca Lily DiGr

A Team Girls Tournament Champions: Creekland MS
Coach: Eric Pfitzner
Summer Bohatch
Samantha Carter
Jocilyn Dagraca
Lily DiGregorio
Isabel Fountain
Lily Juneghani
Taylor Khodabakhsh
Camryn Maira
Brenley Matthews
Caroline Schultz
Preslie Watson
Anslee Wood

B Team Boys Tournament Champions: Dean Rusk MS Coach: Scott Barber Ethan Adams Micah Andrew Nate Barber Ethan Bielis Boden Ke

B Team Boys Tournament Champions: Dean Rusk MS
Coach: Scott Barber
Ethan Adams
Micah Andrew
Nate Barber
Ethan Bielis
Boden Kennedy
Blake McNeal
Hudson Mitchell
Chase Pickens
Graham Polityka
Grant Stephens
Chris Worle

B Team Girls Tournament Champions: E.T. Booth MS Coach: Nehemiah Jones Morgan Bailey Cameryn Bristow Karma Bullock Elan Chauv

B Team Girls Tournament Champions: E.T. Booth MS
Coach: Nehemiah Jones
Morgan Bailey
Cameryn Bristow
Karma Bullock
Elan Chauvin
Taryn Dooley
Makaylla Hartney
Sophie Holt
Tinsley McCollum
Ashtyn Mewbourne
Caroline Molley
Grace Quiles
Isabelle “Izzy” Slaats
Loryn Walmer

A Team Boys Runner-up: Dean Rusk MS Coach: Scott Barber Ethan Bispham Easton Brown Donovan DeGourville Griffin Euratte Landon

A Team Boys Runner-up: Dean Rusk MS
Coach: Scott Barber
Ethan Bispham
Easton Brown
Donovan DeGourville
Griffin Euratte
Landon Givens
Landon Higgins
William Labarbera
Nnamdi Odenigbo
London Vaughn

A Team Girls Runner-up: Dean Rusk MS Coach: Syretha Marble Sadie Aker Leah Cheek Harper Cofer Layla Davis Chloe Reno Lydia Ro

A Team Girls Runner-up: Dean Rusk MS
Coach: Syretha Marble
Sadie Aker
Leah Cheek
Harper Cofer
Layla Davis
Chloe Reno
Lydia Rogers
Maddie Sipe
Jayden Whelchel
Vivian Wolle

B Team Boys Runner-up: Creekland MS Coach: Adam Prather Cooper Allen Jack Bayer Bryce Brown Gavin Day Beau Denison Emory Emin

B Team Boys Runner-up: Creekland MS
Coach: Adam Prather
Cooper Allen
Jack Bayer
Bryce Brown
Gavin Day
Beau Denison
Emory Eminue
Virgil Hughes
Alex Manglogiannis
Turner Peppers
Storm Robertson
Evan Sisson
Alton Snapp
Kaden Washabaugh
Charlie Williams
Grant Wimberley

B Team Girls Runner-up: Dean Rusk MS Coach: Syretha Marble Aspen Escarra Kyla Givens Hailey Harmon Emily Herndon Sofia Horata

B Team Girls Runner-up: Dean Rusk MS
Coach: Syretha Marble
Aspen Escarra
Kyla Givens
Hailey Harmon
Emily Herndon
Sofia Horata
Makayla Jiles
Emersyn Lyle-Blue
Leah Martin
Jaycie Mitchell
Lili Shelton     
Spencer Sparks                     
Peyton Wall

#CCSDfam